160_chanteikLeong Chan Teik

200_kz_3aug09Kathy Zhang

NEXTINSIGHT, which is the only website of its kind in Singapore (and dare we say, the region), was co-founded in mid-2007 by Leong Chan Teik, a former Straits Times senior correspondent, and Kathy Zhang, founder and MD of Financial PR. 

We: 

a) Cover selected briefings organized by listed companies for analysts and fund managers;

b) Cover selected overseas trips organized for analysts and fund managers;

c) Do exclusive interviews with CEOs of selected companies;

d) Produce content for publications such as CFA Singapore's newsletter.

e) Provide and moderate a forum for readers to discuss stocks.

We don't issue 'buy' or 'sell' calls on stocks as we are not analysts nor fund managers nor financial advisors


150 sk color backgroundSim Kih
NextInsight’s senior writer and photographer is Sim Kih, who was an investor relations consultant after working in equity sales at RHB Securities.

She has cleared all her Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) examinations.





KevinScully.a.9.13Kevin Scully
Our contributors include informed investors who are our readers, as well as: 

» Kevin Scully, executive chairman of NRA Capital.







ChanKitWhyeChan Kit Whye
» Chan Kit Whye, retired regional finance director in a MNC.




 

cfa_largeCFA Singapore's quarterly newsletter is produced by NextInsight.Weekly, we send email alerts regarding our latest articles to a whole lot of readers registered with us.  

We welcome your suggestions and/or article contributions.

We are gratified that some readers have sent us (unsolicited) notes of appreciation, such as the following:
 


*** I strongly believe that the research work produced by NextInsight carries value. Your articles have good coverage on the non-quantitative aspects that are rarely available to retail investors. 

cfa_2nd

*** NextInsight has consistently proven to be very informative and relevant. I honestly think their tagline "a hub for serious investors", is very appropriate. So that's the site that I make a point to at least peer at everyday.  

*** I must congratulate you on your articles which are very useful and informative. They provide good analysis with a very objective view. Thank you and keep it up.

*** Thanks for including me on your email distribution list.  Working with mid-cap companies and PRC-linked companies listed in Singapore and HK has been my personal interest 
 
over the last few years. I look forward to more information and updates on these areas.


OUR PARTNERS

Image

NRA Capital (www.nracapital.com) was founded in 1999 as an independent Singapore & Malaysia equity research house, helmed by a team of highly experienced equity analysts and fund managers.


Image

Since starting in February 2006, ShareJunction has grown rapidly. Its regular monthly visitors now number in the tens of thousands. Pageviews reach over 2 million a month, and its advertising clients include big household names. ShareJunction (www.sharejunction.com) was set up for the Singapore stock market investors, and offers a lively forum and a wide range of tools to do technical analysis - for free.

 



HOW TO CONTACT US:

Tel: +65 6438 2990
Fax: +65 6438 0064

To get our email addresses, click on the red line first: 

Leong Chan Teik: ct........@nextinsight.net
Sim Kih: sim........@nextinsight.net
Admin: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Image
 

 



TERMS OF USE

1.
No warranty for the website and/or materials

The content of this website is for your general information and use only. We produce a broad range of stories, some of which arise from our coverage of events, such as analyst briefings, organised for clients of  Financial PR, Singapore's largest investor relations firm. NextInsight has ties with Financial PR.
  
Facts we rely upon are generally delivered by the spokesmen of the companies we write about and/or gathered from public sources. We expressly exclude liability for any inaccuracies or errors. 

Neither do we provide any guarantee as to the timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information. 

2. Copyright

The copyright on this website is owned by NextInsight. However, you may circulate, download and print the articles for personal, non-commercial use only. 

3. Exclusion of liability

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk. It is your responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available on this website meet your specific requirements. We do not produce material which meets the objectives of any specific financial and risk profile of investors.
 


Comments  

0 #5 JHSoo 2017-09-20 14:02
I must congratulate you on a job well done. As an investor, I don't want too much information. So far, the articles in NextInsight are well curated, covering exciting upcoming stories as well as boring big caps. I don't drown myself with info by following every blogger out there, but NextInsight is one of the sites I check regularly. Well done.
Quote
0 #4 LAY 2017-03-28 11:19
Thank you Nextinsight.
Truly "A Website Of Its Kind ".

Cheers!
Quote
+1 #3 lotustpsll 2015-03-22 07:23
Great website for investors and I view it daily. Contemporary, relevant, analytical - words which I will use to describe Nextinsight. Very useful source for small cap picks and for which SGX provides a fertile ground to look for small cap gems.

Kudos to the team at Nextinsight and keep it up!.
Quote
0 #2 Slayer 2014-09-18 00:12
Thanks for this website. I chance upon this website when I was researching for one of the undervalue company. I found that the analyst on this website is helpful and provide additional insight into the company. This website has become my regular vist.
Quote
0 #1 DSouza 2013-01-07 07:47
I am very happy your website working again.It is ainteresting website.I visit it about three times a day.Good job
Quote

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.1400.070
Alliance Mineral0.345-0.005
AusGroup0.0370.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.455-0.005
Best World Int.1.330-0.010
China Sunsine0.895-0.005
CWG International0.149-0.001
DISA Limited0.014-0.001
Dutech Holdings0.340-
Federal Int. (2000)0.390-0.010
Food Empire0.6550.010
Geo Energy0.255-
Golden Energy0.385-
GSS Energy0.165-0.003
Heeton Holdings0.565-
ISOTeam0.340-
KSH Holdings0.780-
Lian Beng Group0.7050.005
Miyoshi0.0760.001
Nordic Group0.540-0.015
Oxley Holdings0.625-
REX International0.053-0.001
Riverstone1.030-
Roxy-Pacific0.540-
Serial System0.1660.001
Sing Holdings0.450-
Sino Grandness0.198-0.007
Straco Corp.0.815-
Sunningdale Tech1.870-
Sunpower Group0.500-0.010
The Trendlines0.148-
Tiong Seng0.3850.005
Trek 2000 Int.0.2850.005
Uni-Asia Group1.230-
XMH Holdings0.240-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.510-0.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 772 guests and 2 members online

  • simkih