Value Stock

More
07 Aug 2017 10:30 #23956 by walterlim
Value Stock was created by walterlim
Hi,

I would like to share another value stock with potential growth in its next earnings report.

Tat Seng Packaging is a subsidiary of listed company Hanwell.

Earnings from FY2013 to FY2016 has grown from 11.84m to 14.51m.

PE ratio is low at 7.47 and the company has seen a growth in dividend payout from $0.01 in 2013 to $0.03 in May 2017. This translates to about 4.35% yield at current trading price.

In Hanwell's latest report, it has noted that the increased earnings and profit from Tat Seng has helped neutralised the downward trends in other segments of its business. Thus, we should expect higher earnings from Tat Seng in the upcoming earnings report.

The small public float of 18% also makes it a possible target for takeover, similar to Tung Lok's case where it has seen it share price soar more than 100% this year with a public float of about 10%

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
11 Aug 2017 17:13 #23971 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Value Stock
Tat Seng has posted an astounding 184% growth in earnings and 25% revenue growth.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
02 Oct 2018 13:15 #24520 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Value Stock
earnings continue to trend upwards but stil very undervalued. on the other hand my other stock pick PCI has been gaining traction

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Jan 2019 22:46 #24609 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Value Stock
Congrats to those who have hold this stock. Takeover offer at $1.33 per share

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
06 Jan 2019 13:39 #24614 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Value Stock
Tat Seng shares similar attributes to PCI.

High revenue and income growth and largely owned by a single shareholder (Hanwell).

In latest Hanwell's reports, it was mentioned that Tat Seng continued to contribute largely to their revenue growth while other departments were performing less than ideal.

Tat Seng offers more than 4% dividend yield at the moment and is trading only at 4.18 PE.

Tat Seng is, in my humble opinion, a very much neglected stock like PCI.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
15 Jan 2019 11:22 #24631 by pine
Replied by pine on topic Value Stock
TQ Walter. What dya think of FU YU?

1. Analysts are falling over themselves to recommend Fu Yu.
Book value is grossly understated because Fu Yu recognises historical cost minus depreciatiion.

2. Fu Yu has recently privatised LCTH on Bursa Msia. I interpret that this move is a prelude to Fu Yu being taken private.

www.theedgesingapore.com/fu-yu-privatise...ve-capital-repayment

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings0.930-0.035
Alliance Mineral0.186-0.004
Anchor Resources0.011-0.001
AusGroup0.0290.002
Avi-Tech Electronics0.2800.015
Best World Int.1.360-
China Sunsine1.1400.020
CSE Global0.490-
Food Empire0.520-
Geo Energy0.151-
Golden Energy0.210-0.005
GSS Energy0.080-0.001
HMI0.540-
ISDN Holdings0.220-
KSH Holdings0.490-0.005
Miyoshi0.0520.001
Moya Asia0.078-
Nordic Group0.285-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.300-0.005
REX International0.068-0.002
Riverstone0.935-0.030
Roxy-Pacific0.400-
Sing Holdings0.385-0.005
SingMedical0.405-0.010
Sino Grandness0.0580.001
Straco Corp.0.760-0.015
Sunningdale Tech1.3000.010
Sunpower Group0.460-0.015
The Trendlines0.081-0.002
Tiong Seng0.220-
Uni-Asia Group1.1500.050
XMH Holdings0.180-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.440-0.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 790 guests and no members online