Singapore O&G

More
17 Feb 2019 18:50 #24669 by yongpa
Replied by yongpa on topic Singapore O&G
The full-year result is out.
What's your take? Is the huge impairment a surprise to you?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
17 Feb 2019 23:57 #24670 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic Singapore O&G
Yes, the huge impairment was a surprise to me.

On the other hand i am still positive about the company. See below:

1. profit still higher than last year. Profit for 2017 was S$8.5 and 2018 was S$9.1, so its up by 7%
2. cash level has gone up by S$5.1 mil from S$16.4 to S$21.5 mil
3. revenue has gone up by S$4.8, from S$29.9 to S$34.4
4. dividend for full year has also gone up from 1.5 cts per share to 1.7 cts per share.

It seems to me that the top n bottom line are still growing.

Finally, 2019 is likely to be a another good year if we assuming that there is no further impairments.

Conclusion ... i am holding n looking forward to another good year. In the meantime i will just enjoy the 5% dividend yield.

Above are just my views n i could be wrong. Pls dyodd.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
12 Apr 2019 08:59 #24717 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic Singapore O&G
Singapore 0& G annual report is out.

Singapore O& G: Annual Reports and Related Documents

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
12 Apr 2019 09:00 #24718 by josephyeo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings0.930-0.035
Alliance Mineral0.186-0.004
Anchor Resources0.011-0.001
AusGroup0.0290.002
Avi-Tech Electronics0.2800.015
Best World Int.1.360-
China Sunsine1.1400.020
CSE Global0.490-
Food Empire0.520-
Geo Energy0.151-
Golden Energy0.210-0.005
GSS Energy0.080-0.001
HMI0.540-
ISDN Holdings0.220-
KSH Holdings0.490-0.005
Miyoshi0.0520.001
Moya Asia0.078-
Nordic Group0.285-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.300-0.005
REX International0.068-0.002
Riverstone0.935-0.030
Roxy-Pacific0.400-
Sing Holdings0.385-0.005
SingMedical0.405-0.010
Sino Grandness0.0580.001
Straco Corp.0.760-0.015
Sunningdale Tech1.3000.010
Sunpower Group0.460-0.015
The Trendlines0.081-0.002
Tiong Seng0.220-
Uni-Asia Group1.1500.050
XMH Holdings0.180-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.440-0.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1464 guests and no members online